WELCOME TO JAIN UNIVERSITY - DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

Chenraj Roychand
Dr Sankar UV

All India Inter University Aquatic Championship 2018-19 |
 

 

2015-2016 Performance

University Performance Report:

SL NO  EVENT  TOURNAMENT  DATE MEN  WOMEN 
1 BASKET-BALL(WOMEN) SOUTH ZONE(SRM) 27th - 28th SEP NA 2nd place
2 BADMINTON(M&W) SOUTH ZONE( SRM) 01st - 05th OCT SECOND ROUND WINNERS
3 CRICKET(WOMEN) SOUTH ZONE(SAVEETHA) 02nd - 5th OCT NA 4th place
4 SWIMMING(M&W) ALL INDIA (PANJAB UNI -CHANDIGARH) 20th - 25th OCT   Over All Champion
5 VOLLEYBALL(MEN) SOUTH ZONE (ANDHRA UNI -VISHAKAPATANAM) 24th - 28th OCT PARTICIPATION NA
6 BADMINTON(WOMEN) ALL INDIA (LNIPE- GWALIOR) 17th - 19th OCT NA WINNERS
7 BASKET-BALL(WOMEN) ALL INDIA( JAMIA HAMDARD UNIVERSITY, NEW DELHI) 13th - 20th NOV              NA     Quarter Finals
8 CROSS-COUNTRY(MEN) ALL-INDIA (MANGALORE UNIVERSITY) 11th Oct PARTICIPATION NA
9 TENNIS(WOMEN) SOUTH ZONE(DR NTR VIJYAWADA) 07th - 09th NOV NA Quarter Finals
10 FOOTBALL(MEN) SOUTH ZONE (AMRITA VIDHYAPEETAM, COIMBATORE) 11th - 19th DEC Pre quarter finals NA
11 AMERICAN FOOTBALL ALL-INDIA (PUNJABI UNIVERSITY, PATIALA) 23rd - 26th DEC PARTICIPATION NA
12 ATHLETICS (M&W) ALL-INDIA (PUNJABI UNIVERSITY, PATIALA) 29th - 03rd JAN 1 GOLD SHOTPUT PARTICIPATION
13 SHOOTING ALL-INDIA (BH UNIVERSITY, VARANASI) 10th - 13th JAN   PARTICIPATION
14 BASKET-BALL(MEN) SOUTH ZONE (SRM UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI) 29th - 03rd JAN QUARTERFINALS NA
15 CRICKET (MEN) SOUTH ZONE(SAVEETHA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI) 20th JAN-02nd FEB  WINNERS NA
16 CRICKET (MEN) ALL INDIA(SAVEETHA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI) 4th - 6th FEB 3rd PLACE NA
17 ROWING (WOMEN) ALL INDIA(OSMANIA UNIVERSITY, HYDERABAD) 18th-22nd Feb NA SEMI-FINALS
18 FENCING(M/W) ALL INDIA(PUNJAB UNIVERSITY, CHANDIGARG) 11th-14th Feb PARTICIPATION PARTICIPATION
19 TAEKWONDO(WOMEN) ALL INDIA(GNDU, AMRITSAR) 17th-18th Mar Quarter Finals

Results:

1 Meenakshi .V.K.R 400m IM-GOLD,  200m Back Stroke- GOLD ,50m Butterfly -GOLD , 100m Butterfly -GOLD, 100m Back Stroke- GOLD, 50m Back Stroke (new meet record)-GOLD  , 200m Butterfly - GOLD, 200m IM -GOLD 4*100M MEDLEY RELAY -GOLD 4*100m Free Style Relay - GOLD 4*200m Free Style relay (new meet record)-GOLD
2 Poorva Kiran Shetye 50m Breast Stroke - SLIVER, 100m Breast Stroke-SILVER 4*100M MEDLEY RELAY -GOLD 4*100m Free Style Relay - GOLD 4*200m Free Style relay (new meet record)-GOLD
3 Shruthi Mahalingam 800m Free Style -GOLD , 400m Free Style -GOLD , 200m Free Style -GOLD 4*100M MEDLEY RELAY -GOLD 4*100m Free Style Relay - GOLD 4*200m Free Style relay (new meet record)-GOLD
4 Deeksha Ramesh 100m Free Style -BRONZE, 50m Free Style -SILVER ,  4*100M MEDLEY RELAY -GOLD 4*100m Free Style Relay - GOLD 4*200m Free Style relay (new meet record)-GOLD
5 Rakshith Shetty 50m Butterfly -SILVER ,100m Butterfly -SILVER, 50m Back Stroke -BRONZE , 200m IM -BRONZE
AIU overall Swimming (women) Championship JAIN UNIVERSITY

Degree Performance Report:

SL NO

EVENT

TOURNAMENT

DATE

MEN

WOMEN

1

BASKETBALL

RAGHAVENDRA CUP, CHENNAI

08th - 13th JULY

II ROUND

QF

2

BASKETBALL

SSN TROPHY, CHENNAI

25th - 28th AUG

III PLACE

III PLACE

3

BASKETBALL

AUTUMN-MUSE 2015 ST. JOHN'S

28th - 30th AUG

WINNERS

WINNERS

4

BASKETBALL

CHRIST UNIVERSITY CHRI SPO

8th -10th SEPT

WINNERS

WINNERS

5

BASKETBALL

THOOTUKUDI STATE LEVEL TOURNAMENT

14th -18th Oct

NA

 

6

BASKETBALL

PES INFINI 2015

28th-30th OCT

WINNERS

NA

7

BASKETBALL

JASA TOURNAMENT, COIMBATORE

3rd - 7th FEB

NA

3rd PLACE

8

BASKETBALL

SPIEL 2015-16( ST.JOSEPHS COLLEGE OF COMMERCE)

7th- 13th Feb

Semi-Finals

WINNERS

9

BASKETBALL

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

RUNNERS

WINNERS

10

BASKETBALL

SINDHI COLLEGE

22nd -23rd Feb

Semi-Finals

NA

11

BASKETBALL

SPHYGMUS 2015-16(JYOTHI NIVAS COLLEGE)

25th-27th Feb

3rd Place

NA

12

BASKETBALL

SLAM DUNK 2015-16(NITK, SURATHKAL)

2nd- 6TH March

WINNERS

WINNERS

13

CRICKET

KSCA GIRLS INTER COLLEGE TOURNAMENT

18th - 23rd AUG

NA

WINNERS

14

CRICKET

CMS COLLEGE PREMIER LEAGUE T20

01st - 07th SEPT

RUNNERS

NA

15

CRICKET

PES INFINI 2015

28th-30th OCT

WINNERS

 

16

CRICKET

SPIEL 2015-16( ST.JOSEPHS COLLEGE OF COMMERCE)

16TH-19TH DEC

RUNNERS

      NA

17

CRICKET

VIE 2016

14th-17th Feb

WINNERS

       NA

18

CRICKET

RED BULL (South zone)

 28th – 29th Feb

WINNERS

NA

19

FOOTBALL

AUTUMN-MUSE 2015 ST. JOHN'S

28th - 30th AUG

WINNERS

NA

20

FOOTBALL

CMS COLLEGE FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11th - 17th AUG

QF

NA

21

FOOTBALL

CHRIST UNIVERSITY CHRI SPO

8th -10th SEPT

II ROUND

NA

22

FOOTBALL

KARUNYA UNIVERSITY KEMT

23rd-27th SEPT

II ROUND

NA

23

FOOTBALL

ROTARY INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT

30th NOV-10th DEC

RUNNERS

      NA

24

FOOTBALL

SPIEL 2015-16( ST.JOSEPHS COLLEGE OF COMMERCE)

7th- 13th Feb

Participation

NA

25

FOOTBALL

VIE 2016

14th-17th Feb

WINNERS

NA

26

FOOTBALL (5A SIDE)

PES INFINI 2015

28th-30th OCT

QF

 

27

BADMINTON

SSN TROPHY, CHENNAI

25th - 28th AUG

WINNERS

WINNERS

28

BADMINTON

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

WINNERS

WINNERS

29

KARATE

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

WINNERS

NA

30

SWIMMING

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

RUNNERS

WINNERS

31

TABLE TENNIS

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

Participation

WINNERS

32

TENNIS

VIE 2016

14th -17th Feb

WINNERS

WINNERS

33

VOLLEYBALL

AUTUMN-MUSE 2015 ST. JOHN'S

28th - 30th AUG

WINNERS

NA

34

VOLLEYBALL

CHRIST UNIVERSITY CHRI SPO

8th -10th SEPT

WINNERS

NA

35

VOLLEYBALL

KARUNYA UNIVERSITY KEMT

23rd-27th SEPT

III PLACE

NA

36

VOLLEYBALL

VIE 2016

14th - 17th Feb

RUNNERS

       NA

PUC performance Report:

SL NO

EVENT

TOURNAMENT

DATE

MEN

WOMEN

1

ATHLETICS

PU DISTRICT MEET

29th ,30th Sep

 

 

2

BADMINTON

PU DISTRICT MEET

21st,22nd Sep

WINNERS

WINNERS

3

BASKETBALL

PU DISTRICT MEET

7 & 8 SEP

RUNNERS

RUNNERS

4

CRICKET

REVA INDEPENDENCE CUP

06th - 14th AUG

WINNERS

NA

5

CRICKET

GAT CUP

13th - 20th AUG

WINNERS

NA

6

CRICKET

VIJAYA CUP

25th Nov -09th Dec

WINNERS

NA

7

KARATE

PU DISTRICT MEET

12th August

1G,1S,3B

1G

8

KARATE

OPEN CLUB NATIONALS(SEIBUDOKAI)

12th,13th August

2G,1B,2S

1 S,1B,

9

SWIMMING

PU STATE MEET

16 ,17  OCT

 

14G,3S

10

TABLE TENNIS

PU DISTRICT MEET

24th - 25th AUG

WINNERS

WINNERS

DISTRICT  ATHLETIC MEET RESULTS:

STATE SWIMMING RESULTS

 

 

2015-2016 Performance

Degree Performances

SL
NO 
EVENT  TOURNAMENT  DATE MEN  WOMEN 
1 BASKETBALL  CMC, VELLORE  24-28 JULY  RUNNERS  RUNNERS 
2 BASKETBALL  SRM, FOUNDERS B'DAY CUP, CHENNAI  24-27 AUGUST  QF THIRD 
3 BASKETBALL  SSN TROPHY, CHENNAI  18-23 AUGUST  SF  N-A
4 BASKETBALL  RAGHAVENDRA CUP, CHENNAI   06-11 AUGUST  QF RUNNERS 
5 BASKETBALL  CHRI-SPO FEST, BANGALORE  27 AUG-02 SEPT  WINNERS  RUNNERS 
6 BASKETBALL  JIPMER, SPANDAN  3 SEPT-7SEPT  WINNERS  WINNERS 
7 BASKETBALL  BES TOURNAMENT  21-25 SEPT  WINNERS  WINNERS 
8 BASKETBALL  NBA 3*3 BANGALORE 16-17 SEPT WINNERS  RUNNERS 
9 BASKETBALL  Garden City Tournament  20-21 SEPT  RUNNERS  N-A
10 BASKETBALL  NBA 3*3 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS MUMBAI 28-30 SEPT WINNERS  N-A
11 BASKETBALL  GIT BELGAUM 7-10 OCT WINNERS  N-A
12 BADMINTON  CMC, VELLORE  24-28 JULY  QF WINNERS 
13 TABLE TENNIS  CMC, VELLORE  24-28 JULY  QF RUNNERS 
14 TENNIS  CMC, VELLORE  24-28 JULY  RUNNERS  SF 
15 TENNIS  SSN TROPHY, CHENNAI  18-23 AUGUST  THIRD  N-A
16 TENNIS  CHRI-SPO FEST, BANGALORE  27 AUG-02 SEPT  WINNERS  N-A
17 VOLLEYBALL CMC, VELLORE  24-28 JULY  SF  N-A
18 VOLLEYBALL SRM, FOUNDERS B'DAY CUP  24-27 AUGUST  LEAGUE  N-A
19 VOLLEYBALL CHRI-SPO FEST, BANGALORE  28 AUG-02 SEPT  SF  N-A
20 BADMINTON  COBALT SKIES, BMC, B'LORE 28 - 30 OCT WINNERS  WINNERS 
21 CRICKET RED BULL 5NOV-7NOV WINNERS  N-A
22 VOLLEYBALL KRMMC TROPHY  17 - 19 DEC RUNNERS  N-A
23 CRICKET RED BULL (ALL INDIA)   SF  N-A
24 CRICKET KPL (KIIT PREMIER LEAGUE) 01 - 07 MAR WINNERS  N-A
25 CRICKET CPL   WINNERS  N-A
26 BASKETBALL  HINDUSTAN UNIVERSITY 21 - 24 MAR RUNNERS  III PLACE
27 CRICKET VYOOHA- SURANA COLLEGE 01 - 06 APRIL SEMIFINALS N-A
28 BADMINTON  PES - BBM, BANGALORE 27 - 29 MARCH WINNERS  WINNERS 
29 CRICKET PES - BBM, BANGALORE 27 - 29 MARCH WINNERS  N-A
30 TABLE TENNIS  PES - BBM, BANGALORE 27 - 29 MARCH WINNERS  N-A
31 BASKETBALL  PES - BBM, BANGALORE 27 - 29 MARCH RUNNERS  N-A
32 BASKETBALL  BFI IMG RELIANCE LEAGUE 10 MAR - 08 APR WINNERS  WINNERS 
33 BASKETBALL  BFI IMG RELIANCE NATIONALS 30 APR - 04 MAY III PLACE RUNNERS 
 

 

Badminton Performance:

Tournament Men Women
South Zone University(2012-2013) NA RUNNERS
All India University(2012-2013) NA RUNNERS
CMC, Vellore Q/F WINNERS 
VIE 13 WINNERS  WINNERS 
District Level (PUC) WINNERS  WINNERS 
BMC (Cobalt Skies) WINNERS  WINNERS 
 

 

Basketball Performance:

Tournament Men Women
NIT, Suratkal WINNERS RUNNERS
PESIT, Bangalore WINNERS RUNNERS
Surana, Bangalore  WINNERS  
Brigade School (PUC) WINNERS RUNNERS
Christ University WINNERS RUNNERS
District Level (PUC) WINNERS WINNERS
BMC (Cobalt Skies) WINNERS WINNERS
JNC (Degree), Bnagalore  WINNERS SEMI FINALS 
JNC (PUC), Bnagalore  WINNERS WINNERS
RBC RUNNERS  WINNERS
MCC WINNERS RUNNERS
Christ college (PUC) WINNERS  
Fallen Heroes Championship (Srilanka)  WINNERS  
Babu Shankar Memorial Tournament Salem  RUNNERS   
IIT Madras  3rd PLACE   
ST Josephs Commerce college WINNERS WINNERS
ST Josephs Arts & Science WINNERS WINNERS
 

 

Cricket Performance:

Tournament Men Women
South Zone University (2011-12) WINNERS  
All -India Universty (2011-2012) FOURTH PLACE  
South Zone University (2012-13) RUNNERS   
All -India Universty (2012-2013) WINNERS   
Toyota University Cricket Championship WINNERS   
Suvarna News Cup WINNERS  
Vijaya College Cup WINNERS  
Redbull Trophy (Bangalore) WINNERS  
Redbull Trophy (All-India) RUNNERS  
REVA CUP (PUC) WINNERS   
Redbull (Bangalore 2012) WINNERS  
Vijaya PU College Cup  WINNERS   
 

 

Hockey Performance:

Tournament Men Women
St John's, Bangalore WINNERS   
South Zone University 2013 3RD ROUND   
SJCC S/F  
VIE'13 RUNNERS   
 

 

Shooting Performance:

Tournament Men Women
All India University - 3rd Place
 

 

Swimming Performance:

Tournament Men Women
All India University 2011 OVER ALL CHAMPIONS  
All India University 2012 OVER ALL CHAMPIONS   
VIE 13 RUNNERS RUNNERS
 

 

Tennis Performance:

Tournament Men Women
All India University(2011-2012) 3RD PLACE  3RD PLACE
South Zone University(2012-2013) QUARTERS RUNNERS 
All India University(2012-2013) NA 4TH PLACE
VIE 13 WINNERS WINNERS 
CMC, Vellore WINNERS RUNNERS
  H1:Volleyball Performance:H2:2011-2013 Performances:hdHTML:Volleyball Performance/Volleball.html:htmlH2:More Sports:LINKS:Sports.html:sportslinks morelinks



















News

Japan Deligation visit to Jain University on 07 09 2017

Read

Jain University Award Cermony for the Sports Achievers in the year 2016 - 17

Read

Jain University Award Cermony

Read

 

Events

2014-15 - Jain University hosting All India Inter University Swimming Championship

Read

23 - 12 - 2013 - Jain University Fencing Team will be participatng in the ALL INDIA UNIVERSITY Championship organised by Punjab University Patiala

Read

27 - 12 - 2013 - Jain University Table Tennis Men and Women will be participating in the South Zone University Championship to be held at JNTU Kakinada

Read

 



Dr. U.V Sankar - (Director of Sports)

#91/2, Dr. A. N. Krishna Rao Road,
V.V. Puram Bangalore - 560 004

College Phone
080 26615246 / 26614525, Extn 128

Email - info@jainvie.com, Jainsports2017@gmail.com